Plaintiffs argue Arizona’s mail
[…] The constitution does not mandate any particular method for preserving secrecy in voting.
Arizona’s mail-in voting laws preserve secrecy in voting by requiring voters to ensure they fill out their ballot in secret and seal the ballot in an envelope that does not disclose the voters’ choices. Section 16-548(A) provides:
The early voter shall make and sign the affidavit and shall then mark his ballot in such a manner that his vote cannot be seen. The early voter shall fold the ballot, if a paper ballot, so as to conceal the vote and deposit the voted ballot in the envelope provided for that purpose, which shall be securely sealed and, together with the affidavit, delivered or mailed to the county recorder or other officer in charge of elections of the political subdivision in which the elector is registered or deposited by the voter or the voter’s agent at any polling place in the county.
The election officer charged with preparing mail-in ballots must “[e]nsure that the ballot return envelopes are of a type that does not reveal the voter’s selections or political party affiliation and that is tamper evident when properly sealed.”